2021 World Championships Teams

New Zealand World Speed Team
Cartagena de Indias and Arjona, Colombia
4th – 11th September 2021

New Zealand World Artistic Team
Asuncion, Paraguay
29th September – 9th October 2021

 

2020 World Championships

These events were cancelled due to the Covid-19 Pandemic, however skaters who nominated for places in the team were

New Zealand World Speed Team

Team Manager
Christine Swindells, South Canterbury 

Assistant Team Manager
Suz Ballard, Wanganui

Team Coach
Bill Begg, South Canterbury 

Assistant Team Coach
Rebecca Smith, Wanganui

Senior Men
Josh Whyte, Kapiti
Peter Michael, Kapiti

Junior Ladies
Charlotte Clarke, South Canterbury
Serenity Griffith, Manawatu
Renee Teers, Wanganui
Ella Benson, South Canterbury
Charli Nevin, South Canterbury

Junior Men
Keaton Swindells, South Canterbury
Kaylum McAuley, South Canterbury

New Zealand World Artistic Team

Senior Solo Dance 
Phoenix Reid, MSSC
Mercedes Carrascosa, Mt Wellington

Senior Figures
Phoenix Reid, MSSC

 

2019 World Championships Teams

New Zealand World Speed Team
Barcelona
29th June – 14th July 2019

Team Manager
Christine Swindells, South Canterbury 

Assistant Team Manager
Suz Ballard, Wanganui

Junior Team Coach
Dale Christoffersen, South Canterbury 

Senior Men
Josh Whyte, Kapiti
Peter Michael, Kapiti
Dale Christoffersen, South Canterbury

Senior Ladies
Monique Cleeve, Wanganui

Junior Ladies
Charlotte Clarke, South Canterbury
Serenity Griffith, Manawatu
Renee Teers, Wanganui

Junior Men
Keaton Swindells, South Canterbury 
Hadley Beech, Valley Inline

New Zealand World Artistic Team
Barcelona
29th June – 14th July 2019

Team Manager 
Michelle O’Doherty, New Plymouth

Team Coach
Rachael Parkinson-Turner, Mt Wellington

Senior Solo Dance
Macarena Carrascosa, Mt Wellington

Junior Solo Dance
Mercedes Carrascosa, Mt Wellington

Junior Figures
Frances Allen, Manawatu
Phoenix Reid, Manawatu

 

 

 

2018 World Championships Teams

New Zealand World Speed Team
Heerde/Arnhem – The Netherlands
1st – 8th July 2018

Team Manager
Lisa Snook, South Canterbury 

Team Coach
Bill Begg ONZM, South Canterbury 

Assistant Coach
Brett McCormack, Southern Speed Skate

Senior Men
Josh Whyte, Kapiti
Peter Michael, Kapiti
Keirryn Hughes,  Manawatu

Junior Ladies
Leah McDonald, South Canterbury
Ariana Snook, South Canterbury
Monique Cleeve, Wanganui

Junior Men
Mark McCormack, Southern Speed Skate
Jan Kuepper, South Canterbury 
Sam Portch, Manawatu
Hadley Beech, Valley Inline

New Zealand World Artistic Team
La Vendee – France
3rd – 13th October 2018

Team Manager & Coach
Kylie Shirley, Manawatu

Senior Freeskating
Emma Patrick, Upper Hutt

Senior Figures
Emma Patrick, Upper Hutt

Junior Solo Dance
Phoenix Reid, Manawatu
Mitsuko Nam, Upper Hitt

Junior Figures
Katelyn Kennedy, Upper Hutt
Phoenix Reid, Manawatu

 

 

 

 

2017 World Championships – Nanjing, China

New Zealand World Speed Team

Team Manager
Lisa Snook, South Canterbury 

Team Coach
Bill Begg ONZM, South Canterbury 

Senior Men
Dale Christoffersen, South Canterbury 
Peter Michael, Kapiti (since withdrawn)
Antony Nalder, VISS  (since withdrawn)

Junior Ladies
Leah McDonald, South Canterbury
Ariana Snook, South Canterbury

Junior Men
Mark McCormack, Southern Speed Skate
Jan Kuepper, South Canterbury ( since withdrawn)

New Zealand World Artistic Team

Team Manager
Carolyn Evans, Upper Hutt

Team Coach
Imelda Coleman, Upper Hutt

supported by
Sarah-Jane Jones, Upper Hutt

Senior Freeskating
Emma Patrick, Upper Hutt

Junior Solo Dance
Abigail Evans, Upper Hutt

Junior Figures
Katelyn Kennedy, Upper Hutt